Privacy & Cookies

Last updated 11 June 2015

Privacy Statement

This website is maintained by Donaghmede Estate Residents Association, Dublin 13, Ireland. We respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you provide will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website only. If you are concerned about how personal data is collected or processed via this website, please contact us.

Personal information

This website does not collect any personal information other than that which you provide when commenting on an article, submitting a contact form, or signing up to our mailing list. Information collected in this way is used only in connection with the purpose for which you provide it.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • information submitted as comments on articles, through contact forms, and to join our mailing list
  • activity on this site, including pages requested, documents downloaded, and searches performed
  • technical information, including IP address, hostname, user agent, and referring domain

How we use the information

Any personal information you provide when commenting on an article, submitting a contact form or joining our mailing list is used only in connection with the purpose for which you provide it. Site activity information is used for statistical purposes only. Technical information is used for statistical purposes and for administrative purposes such as spam detection and the reduction of unwanted automated traffic. The information collected for any of these purposes may be processed by third party services, including some outside the European Economic Area, to achieve these objectives.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by a web server. Some cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of the website, some are used to improve the user experience, and some are used for statistical purposes. Most web browsers allow you to delete existing cookies and customise your settings for which cookies are accepted. Please note that deleting or rejecting cookies may prevent some features of the website from working correctly.

First party cookies

These cookies are placed on your computer by this website.

Cookie name Purpose
cc_cookie_accept Records that you have closed the cookie consent message and prevents it displaying again
X-Mapping-* Used by our hosting provider for server load balancing; deleted at the end of each session
__ga, __gat Used by Google Analytics to collect anonymised information about website usage
comment_author_* Stores your name and email address when you comment on a post

Third party cookies

These cookies are placed on your computer by third party components which we have integrated into the site.

Cookie provider Purpose
Facebook Associated with the Facebook sharing button on each post; find out more here
Twitter Associated with the Twitter sharing button on each post; find out more here
Google Associated with the Google+ sharing button on each post; find out more here